supported by:


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 104
Deland FL 32724

tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2015
National Skydiving League
All Rights Reserved

Bookmark and Share


Bookmark and Share

Did You Know...

... that the NSL SkyVenture Competition catches up with the previous meets?

   
    NSL SkyVenture Competition certificate
posted May 26th, 2005 - Last weekend's competition has been wrapped up, and it surely turned out to be the largest scoreboard in NSL history. Teams at 12 different league events in the U.S.A. and Europe used the same competition draw in four different classes and posted their scores at last weekend's overview.

Several meet stories have already been added to the scores, more will follow, and NSL-TV will upload the first meet videos soon. The results of the NSL SkyVenture Competition will eventually complete the coverage of the record weekend. However, it is time to catch up with the earlier meets of the 2005 season.

The NSL News reported with the May 20 story that SkyVenture Orlando continues to offer the awards for the most improved teams. The winners of the popular SkyVenture certificates for each class have been determined after application of the NSL Handicap system. SkyVenture Orlando's approval came after the first five meet weekends of the 2005 season were already completed.

The first 2005 event was the SSL Valentine's Meet in February at Skydive Arizona. All six rounds counted for the handicapped scores, and each class had a military team in first place. The handicaps were given after the completion of the first three rounds and then applied to all six rounds of the meet.


Feb12th, 2005Rnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5Rnd6AvgTotalSkyVentureSkyVenture
RankAAAClass 19-13-1M-O-G-12H-20-410-21-QA-16-11P-15-B-3AvgTotalHandicapScore
1Golden Knights BlackSSL19241915212320.21211.00121.00 
2AirspeedVelocitySSL17221818181918.71121.08120.96 
3Airspeed OdysseySSL19221917192119.51171.03120.51 
4PerrisStormSSL11141189910.3621.63101.06 
RankAAClass 19-13M-O-G-14H-20-41-21A-8-11P-15-BAvgTotalHandicapScore
1Golden Knights GoldSSL913910101310.7641.0064.00 
2ArizonaDivewerkzSSL9111089109.5571.0358.71 
3Air Force ProdigySSL71478898.8531.1058.30 
4ElsinoreEquinoxSSL89958108.2491.1656.84 
RankAClass 19-NM-O-GH-421-QA-8P-B-KAvgTotalHandicapScore
1Air Force QuadSSL61491081610.5631.0063.00 
2NorfolkN' ChanceSSL3753524.2251.6842.00 
3No Use PASSL3440222.5151.9529.25 


   
SkyVenture Orlando    
The next meet weekend was March 19 - 20, 2005. It was the season opener of the Florida Skydiving League with the Shamrock Showdown 2005 and also the first meet for the Georgia Skydiving League, while the Southwest Skydiving League held its second competition of the 2005 season. The Swedish team "42" had the best second half of the meet in the AAA Class and added 30 minutes of SkyVenture Orlando's tunnel time to the team's award collection in DeLand. Elsinore Equinox was the winner of the AA Class after handicap, and Zero Tolerance Miami took the free tunnel time in the A Class.


Mar19th, 2005Rnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5Rnd6AvgTotalSkyVentureSkyVenture
RankAAAClass 11-16-J15-17-HF-20-9P-L-5-67-Q-21E-3-K-4AvgTotalHandicapScore
142 SwedenFSL10111614161612.71271.71141.93 
2DeLandMajikFSL18192223202119.31931.12137.76 
3Golden Knights BlackFSL21212325232020.42041.03136.99 
4ArcteryxNorwayFSL16161920181616.51651.29135.45 
5Spa Hayabusa BelgiumFSL18172220192019.31161.16134.56 
6DeLandFireFSL21222423232020.72071.00133.00 
7Glitter PimpsFSL10121614141412.21221.66132.80 
8FastraxFSL18192221191918.31831.12132.16 
9FSC Remscheid GermanyFSL16162017191616.21621.27132.08 
9SinapsiPD ItalyFSL19202522231821.21271.04132.08 
11Fastrax SelectFSL10121214121210.71071.83131.76 
12PerrisFurySSL16161617161516.0961.36130.56 
13PNFGSL12111312141312.5751.74130.50 
14EADSGermanyFSL17161916171615.61561.27128.27 
15InviscidGSL13121512151313.3801.60128.00 
16MonkeyCircus AustriaFSL13111715141213.7821.56127.92 
17Teiwa-Z-Hills PinkFSL1091411121211.3681.87127.16 
18PerrisRebelsSSL8711101199.3562.21123.76 
19Perris StormSSL117139111110.3621.96121.52 
20SynchronicityGSL1012121191110.8651.83118.95 
21Perris HelionSSL66108998.0482.45117.60 
RankAAClass 11-115-8F-20-9P-L-67-Q-21E-4-KAvgTotalHandicapScore
1Elsinore EquinoxSSL8712121099.7581.1667.28 
2AirlockGSL76611977.7461.4365.78 
3JambaFSL7812148109.8591.0763.13 
4ElsinoreAlloySSL981210111010.0601.0060.00  
5Japanese ShootingStarSSL7898998.3501.1859.00 
6PerrisQuestSSL3444634.0241.9546.80 
RankAClass 21-J8-HF-9P-L-67-QE-4AvgTotalHandicapScore
1Zero Tolerance MiamiFSL6137--4.3171.2220.74 
2WissotaShockersGSL4155--3.8151.2218.30 
3Elsinore MomentumSSL4365--4.0241.0018.00 
4LastMinuteGSL3122--2.081.5512.40 


   
    SkyVenture Orlando
Florida and the Southwest Skydiving League had the next competition once again scheduled for the same weekend on April 16, 2005. It was the meet with the fastest competition draw of the 2005 season, and Norway's Arcteryx took advantage by posting a team record average and winning the 30 minutes of AAA Class tunnel time at SkyVenture Orlando. Arizona Divewerkz increased the teams's meet average in the AA Class significantly (9.5 - 12.2) and walked away with the SkyVenture Orlando 30-minute certificate. The AZ Desert Dogs won the 10-minute certificate for the A Class.


Apr16th, 2005Rnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5Rnd6AvgTotalSkyVentureSkyVenture
RankAAAClass C-N-H-5O-22-2P-Q-B-K-7G-E-14-MF-20-9A-1-12AvgTotalHandicapScore
1Arcteryx NorwayFSL2416272221-20.71241.17128.70 
2AirspeedVelocitySSL2416302625-22.81371.04125.84 
3Teiwa-Z-Hills PinkFSL1614171317-15.4771.62124.74 
4PerrisStormSSL1310141415-13.2661.75115.50 
5Airspeed OdysseySSL2017302222-20.81251.00111.00 
6BrazilSo PressaoINT1010171214-12.6631.5295.76 
7Brazil CTR OptimumINT1312181414-14.2711.3394.43 
8DenmarkElementsFSL1410171413-13.6681.3893.84 
9Perris HelionSSL4101088-8.0402.1084.00 
10BrazilX-PressINT45855-5.4272.5167.77 
11Brazil Agora VaiINT46244-4.0202.7555.00 
RankAAClass C-N-H-7O-22-2P-Q-B-KG-E-14F-20-9A-1-8AvgTotalHandicapScore
1Arizona DivewerkzSSL151115914912.2731.0073.00 
2PerrisQuestSSL6576635.5331.8661.38 
3FSC Wind DamagedFSL97127778.2491.0249.98 
4ArizonaFTTTJSSL74137847.2431.1649.88 
5Z-Hills CTRL-ZFSL97126757.7461.0246.92 
RankAClass C-N-HO-2P-Q-BG-E-4F-7A-8AvgTotalHandicapScore
1AZ Desert DogsSSL2784955.8351.1941.65 
2QuakeSSL47106846.5391.0039.00 
3Zero Tolerance MiamiFSL3333443.3201.4629.20 


The Northern Plains Skydiving League had its own meet weekend on May 14, 2005. Fast Forward (AA Class), M&M (A Class) and OkieSpeed (Rookie Class) each won 10-minute certificates provided by SkyVenture Orlando.


May14th, 2005Rnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5Rnd6AvgTotalSkyVentureSkyVenture
RankAAClass CB 2213K A4Q 2015P LO1 2911AvgTotalHandicap
Score
1Fast ForwardNPSL10998999.0541.00
54.00 
2MicroburstNPSL6566755.8351.49
52.15 
3CockeyedNPSL5535554.7281.77
49.56 
RankAClass CB 7KA 24QPL EO29HAvgTotalHandicap
Score
1M&MNPSL2334322.8171.08
18.36 
2SputnickNPSL6211132.3141.00
14.00 
RankRookie OK AMQ PEL HBG DOJ NMC FAvgTotalHandicap
Score
2OkieSpeedNPSL0000--0.00999
0.00 

The certificates for these previous meets will be sent to the winners very soon. The results of last weekend's NSL SkyVenture Competition will be posted next.

comments / feedback