supported by:


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 104
Deland FL 32724

tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2014
National Skydiving League
All Rights Reserved

BORDER=0 height=64 width=630

BORDER=0 height=57 width=630


Did You Know...

... that the female way teams did better than ever at the World Challenge 2014?

   
    5th place of all AAA Class teams: Aerodyne French Girls
posted Apr 24th, 2014 - The AAA/Open Class leaderboard of the World Challenge 2014 was big enough and does not really need an extension. In fact, it was the biggest one in the history of the event.

However, it needs to be extended to accommodate the ten teams who competed in 4way Women with the same competition draw. It was also record participation in this category, which has now created the most gigantic record leaderboard including all teams who performed the same AAA Class competition draw.

There are many good reasons for showing the combined AAA Class leaderboard. One of them is the fact that the Aerodyne French Girls placed higher than any other female lineup ever before, and the Golden Knights added to the female 4way power, as it is the first time that two female teams made the combined Top 10 at the World Challenge.
World Challenge 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10T.Avg
R.AAA Class17,18,195,16,64,N,13P,F,12,MJ,D,10,KG,3,O,CH,22,1420,2,81,21,1115,7,LT.Avg
1NMP-PCH Hayabusa (BE)2729283632362521243329129.1
2XL2525213428302321233326326.3
3VoltR (FR)2624233328322322213126226.2
4Gavroches (FR)2325243331312018212825425.4
5Aerodyne French Girls (FR)2325193229292219212824724.7
6SportLoto (RU)2426203021302421202724324.3
7Golden Knights (US)2121213128282220212824124.1
7Thunder ISR (BE)2024213027272121212924124.1
9Qatar Tigers (QA)2121222927281817212623023.0
10Voodoo (ZA)2123192826271918192322322.3
11Kaizen (UK)1921182824271918192221521.5
12Artemis Saumur Flyzone (FR)1621182626251917182421021.0
13Cats in a Bath (INT)2019172524232016192220520.5
14Dubai Asaar Black (AE)1719192724241915182220420.4
15Paratec-Saar (DE)1521182823241716182220220.2
16Skydiva (UK)1720192725241817151820020.0
17Bodyflight Isis (UK)1919182823211516172219819.8
18Vision 99 (UK)1721162223241815162319519.5
19Raykipo (UK)1619162523221714162319119.1
20VAF Warriors (DK)1719161922201817162318718.7
21Bad Boys (CZ)1617172421221613162218418.4
22Creeps (NL)1619142319221714162118118.1
23Verve XP (US)1717152222221713152018018.0
24Dubai Asaar Ladies (AE)1316152320231617181717817.8
25Eclipse (UK)1413162320211615161817217.2
26Team XX (UK)1516142319211514151917117.1
26Qatar Tigers B (QA)1717152320201814161117117.1
28Les Affranchis Flyzone (FR)1417142020201515151816816.8
29Amuroray (IT)1618142320161613151616716.7
30Dynamite Wolf Squadron (UK)1516162021161515161516516.5
31Atmosfera G4 (PT)1514152316211615141416316.3
32Prime Pickles (DK)1017162018191313151715815.8
33Les Stunts (BE)1313122018211611131915615.6
34Anti Matter (UK)1314151916201213151715415.4
35Airplay (DK)1415152215171310151815415.4
36Festina Lente (UK)1315142217181410131715315.3
37Celtic Air (IE)1315141718171414141715315.3
38Lupus (EE)1814152116191214131415215.2
39SAVoA (UK)111513221917121191514414.4
40Airplay JCM (FR)1214131716171312131714414.4
41Lowabusa (UK)1114101916161412121614014.0
42Cali4nia (US)111611211317912121613813.8
43Pink Stingers (UK)1111131618151210121313113.1
44Dubai Asaar Yellow (AE)111191812161213131412912.9
45CZ Ladies (CZ)911101813161112121612812.8
45FPMafia Magic (UK)1211111615151211121312812.8
47Matrix 14 (UK)9119121111109111210510.5
48Tenacity (UK)910991112117910979.7

BORDER=0 height=57 width=630


   
Best UK 4way team: Kaizen    
There is more to the impressive performance by the currently two best female 4way teams in the world, and the Sun Path Products NSL News will go back to this topic later. First, a closer look at the combined leaderboard with all 4way Women teams shows how competitive they are without the gender separation.

Kaizen was the highest scoring team from the United Kingdom in 11th place. Two other teams who competed in 4way Women (Skydiva - 16th and Bodyflight Isis - 17th) placed higher than the other UK teams in the 4way Open Class. Female 4way competitors obviously still dominate the scene in the United Kingdom.

It was nothing surprising that the Golden Knights were also the best US team at Bodyflight Bedford this year. Only Arizona Airspeed, SDC Rhythm XP and Carolina Turbo XP can outscore the female US Army lineup, and they all did not attend the World Challenge 2014. The other two US teams, Verve XP and Cali4nia, were not anywhere near the Golden Knights. The Aerodyne French Girls ended up behind two French male lineups, the Open Class national team Volt'R and Gavroches.


   
    Short history of female 4way competition in the United Arab Emirates
The United Kingdom had a 4th team in the female 4way category, and Team XX placed almost exactly in the middle of the field. The Dubai Asaar Ladies were ahead of the 4th UK team and posted their highest meet average in the very short history of female 4way competition in the United Arab Emirates.

Amuroray was the only team from Italy at the World Challenge 2014. It was the team's second visit after the 6th place and an 18.2 average last year. This year's lineup finished 8th with a 16.7 average.

Les Stunts represented Belgium in the female 4way category and will do this again at the world meet in August. There they will meet the CZ Ladies in the same category on their home turf. The Czech team scored below their previous best average (12.8 - 13.2) and corrected it only five days later at the Skydive Arena to a 13.9 average.

Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the Sun Path Products NSL News

You can comment this article and discuss it with your friends on Facebook or share with even more:
Bookmark and Share
BORDER=0 height=60 width=60
BORDER=0 height=30 width=147
BORDER=0 height=50 width=85

comments / feedback