supported by:


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 104
Deland FL 32724

tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2014
National Skydiving League
All Rights Reserved

BORDER=0 height=64 width=630


Did You Know...

... that Canada's family team 4Astrophe was back in Indoor Cloud League action with a highscore for April?

   
    4Astrophe lineup of 2013
posted May 6th, 2014 - The April story of the Indoor Cloud League continues. SkyVenture Montreal submitted only a video and score for one of the six sequences, however, it was a good one.

In fact, the 23-pointer is the highscore for the AA Class sequence of April (O,E,N,14) and it was posted by a team that has been a topic for the Sun Path Products NSL News quite a few times: 4Astrophe. The Canadian team caught the attention last year when Richard Bisson competed with his daughter Valerie and son Yannick at the Canadian Indoor Championship 2013.

4Astrophe traveled to Bodyflight Bedford this year and competed at the World Challenge 2014, where the Sun Path Products NSL News met the team and published a feature video. The story on 4 April 2014 provided more details of the 4Astrophe visit in Bedford, and NSL-TV now added all ten competition rounds to the video coverage.
April 2014AAA ClassAA ClassA ClassRookie AAARookie AARookie ATotal
RankTeamsP,B,16,18P,B,L,11P,B,6P,B,LM,P,BM,PTotal
1iFLY Seattle (US)142218212424123
2iFLY Orlando (US)152019222019115
3Skydive Arena (CZ)1822262013-99
4iFLY Dallas (US)15141114181789
5SkyVenture Montreal (CA)-23----23

BORDER=0 height=57 width=630


   
4Astrophe lineup of 2014    
The Bisson family team has not only shown the potential to post top scores on the Indoor Cloud League leaderboard, where 4Astrophe has kept up with the best teams and lineups month by month. 4Astrophe was also in serious contention for medals at the World Challenge.

4Astrophe was in 1st place on the AA Class leaderboard of a high-quality 13-team field after posting the sole highscore in Round 2. The performance pressure at a major competition may have been a new factor, and 4Astrophe could not hang on to the top spot.

The Canadian team lost two many points in three of the ten rounds (4-5-8) while all other scores were highly competitive.
World Challenge 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankAA Class18,615,122,F,D9,A,JK,2,OH,13,QM,L,G,EN,11,2014,721,B,19TotalAvg
1Equal Pay 4 Women (UK)1315183019182814161618718.7
2Phoenix (UK)1512172822182313161317717.7
3Co-Motion (UK)1513162119182812171617517.5
44Astrophe (CA)151615201317269171716516.5
5Blue Rebels (GR)1213171817122512131415315.3
64Getit (IL)1210152115152311151315015.0
7Mental BloX (UK)1212152315142010131314714.7
8Fiasco (UK)1212141512132012131413713.7
9Bodyflight Aero (UK)101013211414199131313613.6
10Kesshin (UK)1011121614132210121013013.0
11TR4CK (UK)119121113102011141112212.2
12SolarFlakes (LT)7813167131910131211811.8
13Future Secret Weapons (UK)8107151013171012911111.1


   
    Valerie and Yannick Bisson at the World Challenge 2014
4Astrophe eventually recovered well from the heavy losses in those three rounds. In fact, the Bisson family lineup, with Marie-Eve Dallaire as the 4th member, was back to the top performance level of the first two rounds and copied the earlier outcome.

The 17-pointer in Round 9 tied the highscore, just like in Round 1, and the next round was a sole highscore. However, it was too late to get back into the medal rankings where three UK teams had settled and secured their positions before Round 10 came along.

4Astrophe obviously continues with the 4way family project, as the highscore for the April sequence shows. The general indoor activities by the Canadian teams may slow down now with the start of the outdoor season, as Mélanie L-Guérin, Vice-Prsident Marketing and Communications at SkyVenture Montreal, reported. However, 4Astrophe may continue to post their ICL scores, as Valerie and Yannick Bisson cannot jump from planes yet...

Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the Sun Path Products NSL News

You can comment this article and discuss it with your friends on Facebook or share with even more:
Bookmark and Share
BORDER=0 height=60 width=60
BORDER=0 height=30 width=147
BORDER=0 height=50 width=85

comments / feedback