supported by:


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 104
Deland FL 32724

tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2014
National Skydiving League
All Rights Reserved

BORDER=0 height=64 width=630


Did You Know...

... that last weekend's AAA Class leaderboard was in perfect order?

   
    Team 1814 in Round 10 action
posted May 23rd, 2014 - The overall leaderboard of last weekend's AAA Class competition did not need any adjustments, even though the teams in Denmark completed ten rounds, while the British teams and Teiwaz in Florida were done after six rounds. The meet averages for each AAA Class team matched the combined final overall rankings of the meets at three locations.

The international 1814 pickup team with the five 4way veterans were far ahead of the rest of the field, which was also quite clearly defined. The two Danish national teams, A-Team VAF Warriors and B-Team Aerodyne Steam, both placed behind 1814 and ahead of all British AAA Class teams.

Only FSL team Teiwaz broke the placing order by finishing in the middle of the pack of UK teams.
May 17th, 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankAAA Class15,14,GJ,21,171,7,133,E,1012,16,A19,N,45,C,2218,11,B20,D,F,KQ,H,P,6TotalAvg
11814 (NO)151816171715131623279817.7
2VAF Warriors (DK)121712151414131219218414.9
3Aerodyne Steam (DK)12131213111271114157312.0
4Raykipo (UK)121411131110----7111.8
5Lowabusa (UK)1112813912----6510.8
6SAVoA (UK)10121111611----6110.2
7Teiwaz AAA (US)8127886----498.2
8Tenacity (UK)888876----457.5
9AGNF (UK)775979----447.3


   
New team record average: VAF Warriors    
The placing order was almost in perfection, according to the AAA Class experience level. Norway's four national top competitors of earlier world meet lineups were in 1st place, and Denmark's well trained national team for this year's world meet outscored all other AAA Class teams.

Aerodyne Steam was able to keep up with Raykipo's lineup for the outdoor season opener, who had substitute Liz Matthews filling in for center inside Marc Fletcher. Raykipo has not started with training this year yet.

Lowabusa is a new British team with similar AAA Class experience as Savoa. Teiwaz had two brandnew AAA Class competitors in the lineup and were able to compete with two other new UK teams in this category. There was no obvious upset or surprise in the AAA Class.BORDER=0 height=64 width=630


   
    Vision 99 at the Paraclete XP Outdoor Championship
The highest placing UK team in the AAA/Open Class at the World Challenge 2014 did not attend the first outdoor competition on UK turf last weekend. Vision 99 had outscored Raykipo by four points (195 - 191) in Bedford and had also posted a 15.3 average at the Paraclete XP Outdoor Championship 2014 before the World Challenge. They finished clearly ahead of the VAF Warriors (153 - 132) in DeLand.

The British national 4way team in 4way Women, Kaizen, did not attend the meet in Sibson and probably would have given winner 1814 a race. Pickup team Skydiva and Bodyflight Isis were also scoring higher on the female leaderboard of the World Challenge than Vision 99 and Raykipo and did not compete last weekend. However, the meet in Sibson provided some great insights of what is still to come this year in the United Kingdom.

Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the Sun Path Products NSL News

You can comment this article and discuss it with your friends on Facebook or share with even more:
Bookmark and Share
BORDER=0 height=60 width=60
BORDER=0 height=30 width=147
BORDER=0 height=50 width=85

comments / feedback