supported by:


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 104
Deland FL 32724

tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2014
National Skydiving League
All Rights Reserved

BORDER=0 height=64 width=630


Did You Know...

... that last weekend's overall leaderboard needed adjustments?

   
    New in the AAA Class: Murphy Mania in the AA Class of 2013
posted Jun 19th, 2014 - Last weekend's overall leaderboard has not been adjusted yet according to the number of rounds that all teams completed. 47 teams are ranked in the four different categories, and they came mostly from the United Kingdom (27) and the Netherlands (18).

The Tomscat Trophy was scheduled for ten rounds, while the UK teams had only six rounds on their agenda for the United Kingdom Skydiving League meet in Netheravon.

There was only one change on the AAA Class leaderboard where the Dutch national 4way team Cool Runnings was four points ahead of UK team SAVoA after six rounds. Dutch team Murphy Mania was the only new team in the AAA Class and started into the new category on the same scoring level as in the AA Class last year.
June 14th, 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankAAA Class20,B,187,H,M,1922,P,C,117,F,N,6D,9,A,E16.21.1514.10,12K,Q,L,11O,G,2,134,5,3TotalAvg
1Thunder ISR (BE)2127222833181626191914922.9
2Bodyflight Isis (UK)152017202513----11018.3
3Creeps (NL)111711172210101412128813.6
4Lowabusa (UK)111510151711----7913.2
5Cool Runnings (NL)101411111969131177111.1
6SAVoA (UK)816810178----6711.2
7Murphy Mania (NL)711117155712109569.4


   
New in the AA Class: Gravity Abuse of 2013    
The adjusted leaderboard of last weekend's AA Class competition is showing how much closer the teams were compared to the AAA Class competition and to the original leaderboard.

Bodyflight Aero was clearly the AA Class winner and ten points ahead of the team in 2nd place. However, the next 10-point difference was between the 2nd place and the last place on the AA Class leaderboard. Each of those seven teams posted or tied at least one highscore for a round.

The adjustment of the AA Class leaderboard still resulted in only one slot switcher. Gravity Abuse from the Netherlands took the 2nd place away from UK team Entropy by two points after six rounds.BORDER=0 height=64 width=630
June 14th, 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankAA Class20,B,187,H,M22,P,CF,N,6D,9,A21,1514,19K,Q,L,11O,G,24,1TotalAvg
1Bodyflight Aero (UK)917812149----6911.5
2Gravity Abuse (NL)81491011779118599.4
3Entropy (UK)913611126----579.5
4Funnel Vision (UK)811611137----569.3
5RAFSPA Venom (UK)61381197----549.0
6Fr4gment (UK)513711107----538.8
7MACH4 (NL)513891077877528.1
8Paradocks (NL)5108109758103497.5


   
    New in the AA Class: Entropy of 2013
The moving from category to category was more significant in the AA Class. Three of the UK teams (Entropy, Funnel Vision, Fr4gment) competed in the A Class last year, where they had finished in reverse order at the UK Nationals 2013. Their meet averages at the first 2014 meet in the AA Class roughly matched their finishing scores of the 2013 season in the A Class.

Two of the three Dutch teams (Gravity Abuse, Paradocks) had also competed in last year's A Class. Gravity Abuse had posted a 7.3 average at the Tomscat Trophy 2013 and launched the 2014 season with a 9.4 average in the AA Class and the 2nd place on the adjusted overall leaderboard.

Also, Round 1 had the same sequence (20,B,18) for the AAA and AA Class teams. Bodyflight Aero and Entropy both managed to outscore two AAA Class teams in this round. Gravity Abuse and Funnel Vision interfered with the AAA Class leaderboard, as well.

Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the Sun Path Products NSL News

You can comment this article and discuss it with your friends on Facebook or share with even more:
Bookmark and Share
BORDER=0 height=64 width=630

comments / feedback