supported by:


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 104
Deland FL 32724

tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2014
National Skydiving League
All Rights Reserved

BORDER=0 height=64 width=630


Did You Know...

... that there were three Dutch - Canadian AAA Class duels last weekend?

   
    M4trix - Farnham Gangsterz: 3-point battle
posted Jul 9th, 2014 - Last weekend's AAA Class leaderboard could not be much more confusing, with completed rounds between four and ten in the Netherlands and Canada. However, not too much changed eventually when the adjusted rankings were calculated according to the total number of points after Round 4.

There were literally three duels between teams in the Netherlands and Canada. M4trix won the duel on the top of the leaderboard and was three points ahead of the AAA Class pickup team Farnham Gangsterz at NouvelAir.

Both teams were a great match without knowing much about it. M4trix is one half of the Dutch national 8-way team and focused on their prime event with all training this year. The Farnham Gangsterz were a result of Evolution's efforts to split up and form other teams as player coaches. Evolution Tail Benoit Lemay competed with Jennyfer Caron, Monika Wittmer and Richard Bisson in the lineup.
July 5th, 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankAAA ClassJ,9,L,N13,5,8P,10,O,FD,19,112,B,67,18,22C,M,21,1714,Q,G,E11,2,K20,4,HTotalAvg
1M4Trix (NL)23132114141316114127114.1
2Farnham Gangsterz (CA)23112113------6817.0
3Torque (CA)2181710------5614.0
4Cool Runnings (NL)171016121110131411115512.5
5Ol Dirty Bastard (CA)15616101211----4711.7
6Half Ginger (NL)15813998111111114510.6
74 Accord (CA)10410998----338.3


   
Torque - Cool Runnings: 1-point battle    
Jennyfer Caron is a former Backclap member, while Monika Wittmer trained and competed with Fuzion in 2013. Richard Bisson is one of the original Evolution members and has his daughter Valerie and son Yannick in his 4Astrophe indoor team.

Neither M4trix nor the Farnham Gangsterz had much 4-way team training before last weekend's competitions, while all team members are very well trained Formation Skydiving competitors in other teams. In fact, all M4trix members will soon compete at the World Championship of Formation Skydiving in the Czech Republic, with their 8-way team M8trix.

They will meet all three Lemay Evolution members at the world meet who competed last weekend at NouvelAir (Martin - Ol' Dirty Bastard, Vincent - Oupsss, Benoit - Farnham Gangsterz, Volovent). Evolution will try to win a medal in the 4-way Open Class competition. Father Michel Lemay also competed with 4 Accord at the family's home DZ NouvelAir.BORDER=0 height=64 width=630


   
    Half Ginger - Ol' Dirty Bastard: 2-point battle
The second duel was a 1-point battle between the all-female Torque lineup and Cool Runnings, who will also compete in the Czech Republic at the end of August. Torque won this duel by a single point. The Ol' Dirty Bastards, with player coach Martin Lemay, won their own battle with Dutch team Half Ginger by two points.

Evolution member Martin Lemay also brought another Canadian family affair to the Sun Path Products NSL News attention. Jelly Belly has a father/daughter combination in the Tail/Point slots. Stephane Hervieux is Shayna’s father, and it was their very first competition together, including tunnel meets.

Jelly Belly finished three points behind Impulsion in the AA Class competition. Impulsion is probably the most experienced Canadian AA Class team and has competed at the Canadian Indoor Nationals and the Quebec Provincials. Vicki Gauthier and Luc De La Chevrotière have now been with Impulsion for three years, while Mathieu Ouellet and Celine Gagnon joined the team last fall. The new Impulsion lineup has plans to compete at the Paraclete XP Indoor Championship 2015.

Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the Sun Path Products NSL News

You can comment this article and discuss it with your friends on Facebook or share with even more:
Bookmark and Share

comments / feedback