supported by:


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 104
Deland FL 32724

tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2014
National Skydiving League
All Rights Reserved

BORDER=0 height=64 width=630


Did You Know...

... that the last slot in the semifinals might be in reach for more teams?

   
    Bow (H) as one standard exit for VAF Warriors
posted Jul 23rd, 2014 - The Sun Path Products NSL News presented last weekend's AAA Class leaderboard with the story on 20 July 2014. It was a duel between teams in the Czech Republic and Denmark. The scores of Elsinore GT were added later, and the "EGT Comeback" will receive special attention soon.

The meet videos of the VAF Warriors have now been uploaded, and they are leading into the first previews of the upcoming FAI World Championship of Formation Skydiving 2014.

The Danish teams exited from a Cessna Caravan at their national championships last weekend. The meet videos from Denmark are showing that the VAF Warriors did not launch one complete exit formation in the 8-round meet and invested some extra time to build the first formation of each sequence.
July 19th, 2014Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7Round 8TotalAvg
RankAAA Class4,K,1520,H,O,LC,J,17,3A,1,147,13,16M,Q,12,11B,9,P,N21,10,GTotalAvg
1VAF Warriors (DK)142016111115231312315.4
2Prime Pickles (DK)111613121114211110913.6
3Aerodyne Steam (DK)141615111013191010813.5
4Bad Boys (CZ)11161311912--7212.0
5CZ Ladies (CZ)910109910--579.5
6Veto (DK)88119811147769.5


   
Big and robust L-410 Turbolet door in Prostejov    
BORDER=0 height=60 width=200
The jump plane at the world meet in Prostejov is a L-410 Turbolet, which allows easier exits compared to the door of a Cessna Caravan. This will most likely be the first part of the competition jumps where the VAF Warriors will save some time to increase the scoring level.

The part of the world meet leaderboard where the VAF Warriors will battle with opponents from other countries is usually a crowded one. The teams around the 15-average level are too far from the Top 10 level, which opens the door to the semifinals and Round 9. However, there is tough competition almost everywhere on a world meet leaderboard.

The scores and rankings of the Mondial Dubai 2012 provide an idea of what can be expected for teams on this part of the leaderboard in Prostejov, such as the VAF Warriors and the Bad Boys. The list of currently registered teams presents the potential opponents.
Mondial Dubai 2012Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7Round 8TotalAvg
RankAAA Class5,12,E6,D,B,KO,8,7N,13,1810,21,M19,H,11C,G,1,A20,9,15TotalAvg
15CTR Optimum (BR)171916131514191612916.1
16Dubai Asaar Red (AE)162016121516181312615.8
17China (CN)72115141415211612315.4
18Spain (ES)16211613913211011914.9
18Lize (CZ)132117121711171111914.9
20Bodyflight Voluntas (DK)152117101311181211714.6
21Rebootizer Aerial (MC)151416111613171311514.4
22Silver Knights (FI)131816101314181211414.3


Currently registered 4-way Open teams: Australia (Rotor Out), Austria, Belgium (NMP-PCH Hayabusa), Canada (Evolution), Czech Republic (Bad Boys), Denmark (VAF Warriors), Estonia, Finland (Tigers), France (Volt'R Maubeuge), Germany (Paratec-Saar), Great Britain, Hungary, Italy (Ex3mo), Lithuania (Magic 4), Netherlands (Cool Runnings), Russia, Slovenia, South Africa (Savolo), Sweden, United Arab Emirates (Dubai Asaar Black), Ukraine, USA (Arizona Airspeed)
BORDER=0 height=64 width=630


   
    Top 10 in Dubai and not in Prostejov: Bardagi (Sweden)
It is a smaller field in all categories, and the 4-way competition shows the significant difference. 38 teams competed in Dubai 2012 while 22 teams are currently registered for the World Championship of Formation Skydiving 2014.

This also means that it might become easier to get closer to the Top 10 spots and place higher than two years ago. However, the nations in the first 12 places in Dubai 2012 are all back with the same or new lineups. Qatar, Switzerland and Brazil will miss the meet and offer Dubai Asaar's 4-way team the opportunity to move up.

China and Spain have not registered 4-way Open Class teams, which may allow VAF Warriors and Bad Boys to place better for their countries. Monaco's Vitalsea 4-way team will also miss this world meet and not be a threat for the teams around the 15-average level. Sweden and South Africa have new teams in Prostejov, and all teams on a 16-point average level might be battling for the last slot in the semifinals...

Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the Sun Path Products NSL News

You can comment this article and discuss it with your friends on Facebook or share with even more:
Bookmark and Share

comments / feedback