supported by:


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 104
Deland FL 32724

tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2014
National Skydiving League
All Rights Reserved

BORDER=0 height=64 width=630


Did You Know...

... that both British national 4-way teams came out on top at the Hibaldstow Cup?

   
    Silver at the UK Nationals 2013: Kaizen
posted Aug 4th, 2014 - As every year, the Hibaldstow Cup is the last test for the British 4-way teams before the national championships, which will take place at the same location in a month.

This time, the popular event was also the final test for the two 4-way teams who will compete for the United Kingdom at the FAI World Championship of Formation Skydiving 2014, Kaizen and Vision 99. In fact, the world meet in the Czech Republic is coming up sooner than the UK Nationals 2014, which are scheduled for the September 6 weekend.

Kaizen knew for almost a year that the team would compete in Prostejov after qualifying at last year's national championships. The story was very different for Vision 99, who were finally selected as this year's national 4-way Open Class team a week ago.
UK Nationals 2013Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankAAA Class19,4,115,J,7C,Q,17,12L,13,109,G,20H,11,2K,8,21P,6,M,14N,E,5,16O,F,A,22TotalAvg
1Satori 1823211720191624222520520.5
2Voodoo (ZA)1620201519171721202418918.9
3Kaizen 1520181219171720192217917.9
4Bodyflight Isis 1419141419171520172517417.4
5Ultrasonic 1419171318161516162316716.7
6Raykipo 1516161416171418172016316.3
7Vision 99 1416151219141418172116016.0


   
Vision 99 at the Paraclete XP Outdoor Championship 2014    
It has been a complicated selection situation, as a closer look at last year's UK results at the national championships is showing. Vision 99 actually finished in 7th place, and the team did not think much at all of competing at the world championships when they visited DeLand in March for the Paraclete XP Outdoor Championship 2014.

Fact was only that Voodoo in 2nd place last year would not be eligible to compete for the United Kingdom, and that Kaizen qualified as the national team in the female 4-way category. There were question marks behind the other four teams who placed ahead of Vision 99, and the British Parachute Association had to find a solution for a complicated situation.

It took almost a year until the involved teams and BPA came to a conclusion, and Vision 99 announced happily on July 29th that they will compete for Great Britain in Prostejov.
Hibaldstow Cup 2014Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Jump-OffTotalAvg
RankAAA Class5,14,B15,11,AG,18,F,4N,10,Q,71,12,M21,9,OK,6,8TotalAvg
1Kaizen 181517181120-9916.5
2Vision 99 181614141420-9616.0
3Pineapple Not The Messiah 101214121116(12)7512.5
4Anti Matter 131212111116(11)7512.5
5DZ Dollies 111011141116-7312.2
6Tenacity 77109710-508.3
7Anti Gravity Ninja Swans 4788810-457.5

BORDER=0 height=64 width=630


   
    Missed the jump-off by two points: DZ Dollies
Kaizen took the 1st place at the Hibaldstow Cup for the first time last weekend and was almost 20 points ahead of Vision 99 (17.9 - 16.0) at last year's national championships. The situation has changed now, as both British national 4-way teams had a close battle for the 1st place in Hibaldstow.

The whole AAA Class competition was actually divided in three races, and the one for the bronze medals even required a jump-off to break the tie after Round 6. It was almost a 3-team jump-off, as the DZ Dollies were only two points behind after Round 6.

Tenacity and Anti Gravity Ninja Swans also had their own battle for the 6th place and exchanged highscores in several rounds. There were more very close races that the Sun Path Products NSL News will cover soon.

Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the Sun Path Products NSL News

You can comment this article and discuss it with your friends on Facebook or share with even more:
Bookmark and Share

comments / feedback