supported by:


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 104
Deland FL 32724

tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2014
National Skydiving League
All Rights Reserved

BORDER=0 height=64 width=630


Did You Know...

... that Equal Pay 4 Women edged out Phoenix by 0.09 seconds in a jump-off round?

   
    1st place in the Rookie Class at the UK Nationals 2012: EP4W
posted Aug 6th, 2014 - It is about time for the story of the biggest drama at the Hibaldstow Cup 2014 last weekend.

Equal Pay 4 Women (EP4W) won the AA Class competition by 0.09 seconds over Phoenix in the jump-off round. It was the first time this year that the new tie-breaking rules had to be applied. The earlier completion of the very last formation within working time wins the meet after the rule change in 2013.

EP4W would have won the gold medals according to the previous tie-breaking rules, as well, with the highest score of the meet in Round 6. The audience has the opportunity now to check the timing of the judges, as InTime has provided the competition videos of both teams.
Hibaldstow Cup 2014Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Jump-OffTotalAvg
RankAA Class14,B,1511,A,G18,F,4N,Q,71,M,219,O,K6,8TotalAvg
1Equal Pay 4 Women 111312181220(13)8614.3
2Phoenix 121414171019(13)8614.3
3Bodyflight Aero 111313141116-7813.0
4Funnel Vision 9910131015-6611.0
5Fiasco 979141010-599.8
6Satori Azure 79913812-589.7
7Kesshin 87911912-569.3
8Flux 58810912-528.7
9Athletic Sloths 7796913-518.5


   
1st place in the AA Class at the UKSL May Meet 2014: Phoenix    
It was actually not a big surprise last weekend that EP4W and Phoenix would have such a horse race. The teams' previous scores of the 2014 season indicated the upcoming race for the AA Class top position in the United Kingdom - and it is far from being over.

In fact, the Hibaldstow Cup was only the run-up to the UK Nationals 2014, which are coming soon. It can be expected that EP4W and Phoenix will continue their battle round by round early in September.

Phoenix is a new team in the United Kingdom that was put together for the 2014 season. The story of Equal Pay 4 Women is a much longer one. EP4W had the same progression through the competition classes as many other UK teams have had before. It began for EP4W in the Rookie Class of 2012.BORDER=0 height=64 width=630
Hibaldstow Cup 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Jump-OffTotalAvg
RankAA Class14,B,1511,A,G18,F,4N,Q,71,M,219,O,K---6,8TotalAvg
1Equal Pay 4 Women 111312181220---(13)8614.3
2Phoenix 121414171019---(13)8614.3
May 17th, 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankAA Class15,14J,21,G1,7E,13,BA,K,L,O19,N,4----TotalAvg
1Phoenix 10141312912----7011.7
2Equal Pay 4 Women 91112121210----6611.0
World Challenge 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankAA Class18,615,122,F,D9,A,JK,2,OH,13,QM,L,G,EN,11,2014,721,B,19TotalAvg
1Equal Pay 4 Women 1315183019182814161618718.7
2Phoenix 1512172822182313161317717.7


   
    Equal Pay 4 Women progression between 2012 and 2014
Thomas Berryman, Alex Rowlett, Thomas Winyard and Harry Hill all met through the University of Durham's skydiving club, and the lineup is still exactly the same. Only the videographers have changed over the three years. Even coach Claire "Sparky" Scott has been with the team ever since it was formed.

Thomas Berryman explained how the team came to the unique and special name: "Our aim was to pick the team name which was least suitable for the team demographics. Although the name was initially facetious, it has given our team a clear identity and we have since embraced the cause."

The EP4W members have an average age of 25 years and approx. 450 jumps. The same lineup plans to move up into the AAA Class right after the UK Nationals 2014 and will attend two more indoor meets this year with the whole dive pool. There is a very good reason for keeping the Sun Path Products NSL News eyes on Equal Pay 4 Women...

Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the Sun Path Products NSL News

You can comment this article and discuss it with your friends on Facebook or share with even more:
Bookmark and Share

comments / feedback