supported by:


National
Skydiving
League

1665 Lexington Ave
Suite 104
Deland FL 32724

tel: (386) 490-9366

© 2003 - 2014
National Skydiving League
All Rights Reserved

BORDER=0 height=64 width=630


Did You Know...

... that there will be a great battle for 10th and 6th place in Prostejov?

   
    Old and new national 4-way champions: Ex3mo
posted Aug 14th, 2014 - Joey Jones reported from Italy and the national championships for the Sun Path Products NSL News on 10 August 2014. With the help of Omniskore, the audience can now review the competition jumps of the old and new 4-way champion, Ex3mo.

The new Italian 4-way champion also has a new lineup. Only three members of the Italian national team at the Mondial Dubai 2012 won this year's Italian Nationals and will compete at the FAI World Championship of Formation Skydiving 2014: Placido Udine, Fabio Lorenzetti and team videographer Massimo Fiorini. Antonella Chiarin and Marco Arrigo have joined Ex3mo's new 4-way lineup, while Italy's 8-way team is not registered for the competition in Prostejov.

Antonella Chiarin competed with the Italian team Amuroray at the World Challenge 2014, and Marco Arrigo is one of the original Sinapsi members, who competed for Italy on the world's top level until 2010. He left Sinapsi after the 4th place at the World Meet 2004 in Croatia and later won an 8-way bronze medal for Italy with Ex3mo in 2008.
Italian Nationals 2014Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
RankAAA Class12,G,21D,7,3B,J,N,H,CM,13,A,6Q,K,2,L16,17,151,22,10O,18,P,148,9,115,20,4TotalAvg
1Ex3mo 4 1518291719151414171517317.3


   
4th place in Croatia 2004: Sinapsi    
BORDER=0 height=60 width=200
This year's new Ex3mo lineup will look at the scores and Italy's ranking at the last world meet in 2012. Ex3mo made the first cut in Dubai successfully and missed the final round only by three points with a 19.9 average after Round 9. Satori was the 6th team for Round 10.

The lineup of teams for this year's world meet will probably allow Ex3mo to be once again in contention for a slot in the finals. However, it can also be expected that the race for the 6th place will be another great battle between several teams, and even the 10th place for the semifinals will have tough competition.

Satori competed for Great Britain in 2012 and finished with a 20.0 average, which seems to be too far away for Ex3mo's 2014 lineup. However, Vision 99 is the British national team this year and posted a 16.0 average at the Hibaldstow Cup 2014 this month.BORDER=0 height=64 width=630
Mondial Dubai 2012 2012Rd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7Rd. 8Rd. 9Rd. 10TotalAvg
Rank4-way Open Class5,12,E6,D,B,KO,8,7N,13,1810,21,M19,H,11C,G,1,A20,9,1516,F,P,Q2,J,4TotalAvg
1Arizona Airspeed (US)2734272223233225402627927.9
2NMP-PCH Hayabusa (BE)2534272123243227402527827.8
3Aerodyne Aerokart (FR)2630272123252923372426526.5
4Evolution (CA)2231241719212822302223623.6
5Sky Panthers Barkli (RU)1929222121182820352023323.3
6Satori (UK)1826211715182317271820020.0
7Ex3mo 4 (IT)172420141719221828-17919.9
8Paratec-Saar (DE)182621131416211830-17719.7
9Rotor Out (AU)142518151718221728-17419.3
10Bardagi (SE)172620141615231724-17219.1


   
    8-way bronze medals for Italy in Maubeuge 2008: Ex3mo
Vision 99's performance level will change with Steve Hamilton and John McIver in the lineup for the world meet, and Ex3mo will probably face a tough contender for the same 6th place that Satori had in 2012. Germany's national team Paratec-Saar has a new lineup, as well, and will probably score on a similar average level.

Then there is Rotor Out from Australia who posted a 17.1 average in April this year. Rotor Out had a lot of time to increase the scoring level.

Austria's old and new 4-way champion Final Fire posted an 18.8 average last week, which would be very competitive for the 6th place in Prostejov. However, a different lineup will compete at the world meet, and the scoring level will also be different. It will be a good battle for the 10th and the 6th place.

Get your weekly updates - Subscribe to the Sun Path Products NSL News

You can comment this article and discuss it with your friends on Facebook or share with even more:
Bookmark and Share

comments / feedback